Watch Films Online

Curtas Vila do Conde screens Portuguese competition in Lisbon, Porto and Faro

23 September 2020
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

The programme for the 28th edition of Curtas de Vila do Conde is now complete. A total of 261 films will mark the various sections of the festival, which this year will take its Portuguese Competition to the cinemas of Vila do Conde, Lisbon, Porto and Faro. This decision reaffirms the festival's commitment to the cinema and to supporting national production and the short film format as a space for discovery and experimentation. 

Curtas will thus integrate a selection of 17 works of animation, fiction and documentary, which is faithful in the search and discovery of the best that is being produced in Portugal. Sandro Aguilar, Cláudia Varejão, Carlos Conceição, Pedro Peralta, Patrick Mendes, João Rosas, Filipa César, Alexandra Ramires, Natália Azevedo Andrade, Denise Fernandes, Diogo Salgado, Luís Costa, Igor Dimitri, Nuno Baltazar, Catarina Romano, Inês Nunes and Eduardo Brito are the selected directors. 

Outside Vila do Conde, the sessions of the portuguese competition will take place at the Cinema Ideal (Lisbon), the Cinema Trindade (Oporto) and the Auditório do Instituto Português dos Desporto e Juventude de Faro. In addition to the screening of the films, the directors will also be there to present the sessions and answer questions from the public. 

In the year of the 20th anniversary of the Agência – Portuguese Short Film Agency, the festival will also include the launch of a book that looks back at the last two decades of Portuguese cinema: Reframing Portuguese Cinema in the 21st Century counts on the contributions of a dozen film programmers and critics, analysing trends, transformations and the work of several Portuguese filmmakers. 

The 28th edition of Curtas de Vila do Conde takes place between October 3rd and 11th. The complete programme can be consulted on the event's website.

PORTUGUESE COMPETITION

“A Terra Do Não Retorno” by Patrick Mendes

“Armour” by Sandro Aguilar

“Catavento” by João Rosas

“Crioulo Quântico: O Algoritmo Do Algodão” by Filipa César

“Elo” by Alexandra Ramires

“Lascas” by Natália Azevedo Andrade

“Nha Mila” by  Denise Fernandes

“Noite Perpétua” by Pedro Peralta

“Noite Turva” by Diogo Salgado

“O Nosso Reino” by Luís Costa

“O Ofício Da Ilusão” by Cláudia Varejão

“Salsa” by Igor Dimitri

“Salto” by Nuno Baltazar,

“Seja Como For” by Catarina Romano

“Sonho De Um Verão” by Inês Nunes

“Um Fio De Baba Escarlate” by Carlos Conceição

“Ursula” by Eduardo Brito

ETIQUETAS